AREZZO WAVE
CONTEST

THIS SECTION OF THE FESTIVAL IS DEDICATED TO ALL THE INITIATIVES UNDERTAKEN BY THE AREZZO WAVE FOUNDATION THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. DURING THE FESTIVAL, THE 20 MOST OUTSTANDING BANDS SELECTED AMONG MORE THAN 1200 GROUPS BY REGIONAL CONTESTS THROUGHOUT ITALY (ONE FOR EVERY REGION) WILL PERFORM. A JURY OF EXPERTS WILL INDICATE THE WINNER AND THE Società Italiana degli Autori ed Editori (SIAE) WILL ASSIGN A 15,000 € AWARD TO THE MANAGER OF THE WINNING BAND TO SUPPORT AND PROMOTE THE BAND IN ITALY AND ABROAD. THE BANDS OF AREZZO WAVE MUSIC SCHOOL (BEST STUDENT BAND) AND AREZZO WAVE IUS SOLI (BEST ITALIAN BAND OF SECOND GENERATION) WILL ALSO PERFORM.

Teatro Virginian
via de’ Redi, 12

free entry

november 7

Teatro Virginian

15:00 ATOP THE HILL (Arezzo Wave Music School)
15:25 SO BEAST (Arezzo Wave Ius Soli)

november 8

Teatro Virginian

14:30 ATOP THE HILL (Best band Trentino Alto Adige)
14:50 RBSN (Best band Lazio)
15:20 STUDIO NADAR (Best band Liguria)
15:50 SO BEAST (Best band Emilia Romagna)
16:15 NIJHIDA (Best band Marche)
16:40 UMMO (Best band Abruzzo)
17:10 RICH APES (Best band Lombardia)
17:35 ROOMS BY THE SEA (Best band Toscana)
18:00 MIPTERA (Best band Umbria)
18:30 FRANCESCO LETTIERI (Best band Campania)

november 9

Teatro Virginian

14:30 WIME (Best band Piemonte)
14:55 PENTOTHAL (Best band Sicilia)
15:20 NIGRA (Best band Calabria)
15:50 ELISABETTA MATTIA USAI & VERA PROJECT (Best band Sardegna)
16:15 ANTONIO LANGONE (Best band Basilicata)
16:40 LA STELLA ROSSA DEL KINOTTO (Best band Molise)
17:10 KAPUT BLUE (Best band Puglia)
17:35 APTA ZOOTA (Best band Veneto)
18:00 THE HUNTING DOGS (Best band Friuli Venezia Giulia)
18:30 TOO BLUSH (Best band Valle d’Aosta)

ARTISTS

Antonio Langone

Apta Zoota

Atop The Hill

Elisabetta Mattia Usai & Vera project

Francesco Lettieri

Kaput Blue

La Stella Rossa del Kinotto

Miptera

Nigra

Nijhida

Pentothal

RBSN

Rich Apes

Rooms by the Sea

So Beast

Studio Nadar

The Hunting Dogs

Too Blush

Ummo

Wime

MAP